Privacy Notice and Live Streaming Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE – PLAYERS LEAGUE OFFICIALS


The Quaid e Azam Premier Cricket League is a regional cricket league in Yorkshire which operates numerous cricket competition to support recreational cricket.

Under new GDPR laws effective from 25th May 2018, we are required to provide you with certain details concerning how your personal data will be used and protected.

Full details of how we use and protect your personal data, as well as your rights in respect of it, are listed below.

Names of data controller The Quaid e Azam Premier Cricket League, Yorkshire
Categories of personal data Players Full name
Photo
Am I under 21?
Club name
League Officials Name, Address and Telephone No.
Sources of personal data You
Your Club
Purposes of processing The QEAPCL will process your personal data for the purposes of:

Administration and identification purposes
Administering user profiles, fixtures and scoring
Who we will disclose your personal data to County Cricket Boards Play-Cricket administrators
ECB Play-Cricket
Legal basis for processing your personal data The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

Administration, identification participation in cricket and does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms.
Your right to withdraw consent You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.
How long we will keep your personal data for Your personal data will be retained on the league website for 2 years following your last interaction with us.
Your rights in respect of your personal data You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.
Complaints If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch by email us  or by calling. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Quaid e Azam Premier Cricket League – Live Streaming Policy

1 ) The QEAPCL is keen to promote positive images of individuals playing cricket. However , the QEAPCL wishes to ensure that Streams are captured and used appropriately.

2 ) It is part of general data protection and safeguarding good practice in a club.

3) Each club should nominate a person to be responsible for Live Streaming.

4) Clubs should NOT use Streams to question decisions of umpires or as a decision referral system.

5) Each club should have its own policy for Live Streaming.

6) The policy should include directions for dealing with, and reporting on, concerns or complaints.

7) If a club intends to Live Stream they should notify the league/opposition team of their intention and must have their permission at least 48 hours in advance before doing so.

8) If sufficient notice and permission is not given, the match should not be streamed, photographed , or filmed.

9 ) The club should obtain prior approval from both teams, the umpires , and scorers at least 48 hours before the match to allow enough time to get player consents. If there are any objections it should not take place.

10) If a player ’ s parent has indicated they do not want their child to be streamed or photographed , neither should be allowed.

11) Spectators and any other person attending the match must be made aware that Live Streaming is taking place, with a clear and prominent notice being displayed.

12) The club should give a privacy notice to each person (players and umpires) whose personal data they capture.

13) Consent should be obtained in a recorded format such as paper, email or a tablet or smart device.

14) If a player is under 16, the form of consent will need to cater for a parent/carer giving permission on their behalf.

15) Where the player is over 16, the club must make sure that the parent/carer is aware of what is happening and that they have asked for the child’s consent.​16) Consents f rom the visiting team should be made available for inspection by the League ’ s offici als on demand. 17) Consents must be sought from each individual. 18) Clubs should treat it as good pr actice to contact op position teams at the start of the season to explain that they intend t o Live Stream. 1 9) Clubs should avoid capturing image s of spectators and children . 20) Each child ’ s parent/carer should be informed a person will be L ive S treaming the match , and each child should be informed.